Skip to content Skip to navigation

Colloquium and Seminar Archive

This page archives previous Colloquium and Seminars.  For the current semester see either the calendar or events pages.

 


 

Algebra and Geometry

Fall 2020

  • August 19, 2020 Janet Vassilev (UNM) Rings of differential operators in quotient rings.
  • August 26, 2020 Janet Vassilev (UNM) Rings of differential operators in quotients of normal affine semigroup rings.
  • September 2, 2020 Janet Vassilev (UNM) More on the k-differential operators of modules
  • September 9, 2020 Galen Novello (UNM) Machine Learning
     

Spring 2020

  • January 22, 2020 Dimiter Vassilev (UNM) The universal approximation theorem II and geometric problems.
  • January 27, 2020 Ila Varma (University of Toronto) Malle’s conjecture for octic D_4-fields.
  • February 5, 2020 Dimiter Vassilev (UNM) Geometric properties of solution to some PDEs.
  • February 12, 2020 Dimiter Vassilev (UNM) Geometric properties of solution to some PDEs II.
  • February 19, 2020 Dimiter Vassilev (UNM) Geometric properties of solution to some PDEs III.
  • February 26, 2020 Gueo Grantcharov (FIU) Non-Kaehler Calabi-Yau mainfolds and new systems for the Hull-Strominger system.
  • March 4, 2020 Dimiter Vassilev (UNM) Geometric properties of solution to some PDEs III.
  • March 11, 2020 Hongnian Huang (UNM) Chart Auto-encoders for manifold structured data.
  • April 15, 2020 Dimiter Vassilev (UNM) Geometric properties of solution to some PDEs IV.
  • April 22, 2020 Janet Vassilev (UNM) Nakayama Interiors and the Core/Hull duality.
  • April 29, 2020 Dimiter Vassilev (UNM) Points on spheres and their quotients.
  • May 6, 2020 Dimiter Vassilev (UNM) Points on spheres and their quotients II.
     

Fall 2019

  • August 28, 2019 Janet Vassilev (UNM) The ring of differential operators of a Stanley-Reisner ring.
  • September 4, 2019 Hongnian Huang (UNM) Monge-Ampere equation and GAN.
  • September 11, 2019 Alex Buium (UNM)
  • September 18, 2019 Dimiter Vassilev (UNM) The universal approximation theorem in machine learning.
  • September 25, 2019 Janet Vassilev (UNM) Some combinatorial commutative algebra.
  • October 2, 2019 Hongnian Huang (UNM) Monge-Ampere equation and GAN II.
  • October 16, 2019 Hongnian Huang (UNM) Monge-Ampere equation and GAN III.
  • October 23, 2019 Velimir Vesselinov (Los Alamos) 
  • October 30, 2019 Charles Boyer (UNM) Open Problems in Sasaki Geometry
  • November 6, 2019 Simone Claire Sisneros Thiry (UIUC) Problems from combinatorial number theory.
  • November 13, 2019 Janet Vassilev (UNM) The ring of differential operators of normal affine semigroup rings.
  • November 20, 2019 Patrick Lank (UNM) Algebraic Pseudo-Riemannian Geometry.
  • November 27, 2019 Hongnian Huang (UNM) GAN and Monge-Ampere equations continuation.
     

Spring 2019

  • January 23, 2019 Hongnian Huang (UNM) 
  • January 30, 2019 Dimiter Vassilev (UNM) Non-local geometric PDEs and the non-local Yamabe problem.
  • February 6, 2019 Hongnian Huang (UNM)
  • February 13, 2019 Hongnian Huang (UNM)
  • February 20, 2019 Hongnian Huang (UNM)
  • February 27, 2019 Hongnian Huang (UNM)
  • March 6, 2019 Hongnian Huang (UNM)
  • March 13, 2019 Mychael Smith (UNM Valencia) Equivariant E infinity algebras.
  • March 20, 2019 Hongnian Huang (UNM)
  • April 3, 2019 Hongnian Huang (UNM)
  • April 10, 2019 Hongnian Huang (UNM)
  • April 17, 2019 Dimiter Vassilev (UNM) The fractional sub-Laplacian on the Heisenberg groups.
  • April 24, 2019 Hongnian Huang (UNM)
  • May 1, 2019 Annunziata Loiudice (University of Bari) Efroymson Lecture: An introduction to Lorentz Spaces and applications II
     

Fall 2018

  • August 22, 2018 Dimiter Vassilev (UNM)
  • August 29, 2018 Joseph Connelly (Air Force Research Labs) Linear Network Coding over ring alphabets.
  • September 5, 2018 Hongnian Huang (UNM) 
  • September 12, 2018 Hongnian Huang (UNM)
  • September 19, 2018 Dimiter Vassilev (UNM)
  • September 26, 2018 Hongnian Huang (UNM)
  • October 3, 2018 Dimiter Vassilev (UNM)
  • October 10, 2018 Dimiter Vassilev (UNM)
  • October 17, 2018 Hongnian Huang (UNM)
  • October 24, 2018 Dimiter Vassilev (UNM)
  • October 31, 2018 Dimiter Vassilev (UNM)
  • November 7, 2018 Dimiter Vassilev (UNM)
  • November 14, 2018 Patrick Lank (UNM)
  • November 28, 2018 Jingbo Ren (University of Virginia) Mathematical logic and its applications in Number Theory.
  • December 5, 2018 Patrick Lank (UNM)
     

Spring 2018

  • January 17, 2018 Chi Li On Metric tangent cones at KLT singularities.
  • January 24, 2018 Janet Vassilev (UNM) Introduction to tight closure.
  • January 31, 2018 Janet Vassilev (UNM) Tight closure continued.
  • February 7, 2018 Sergey Grigorian (UT Rio Grande) G2 structures and Octonion bundles.
  • February 14, 2018 Janet Vassilev (UNM) Test ideals.
  • February 21, 2018 Janet Vassilev (UNM) More on test ideals.
  • February 28, 2018 Janet Vassilev (UNM) Multiplier ideals and test ideals.
  • March 7, 2018 Janet Vassilev (UNM) Local Cohomology and its relationship to test ideals.
  • March 21, 2018 Sean Curry (UCSD) Strictly pseudoconvex domains in C^2 with obstruction flat boundary.
  • March 28, 2018 Janet Vassilev (UNM) Parameter test ideals.
  • April 11, 2018 Janet Vassilev (UNM) F-pure and F-injective singularities.
  • April 18, 2018 Dimiter Vassilev (UNM) Conformal flatness of low-dimensional sub-Riemannian manifolds.
  • May 2, 2018 Charles Boyer (UNM) Some open problems in Sasakian Geometry.
     

Fall 2017

  • August 30, 2017 Charles Boyer (UNM) The Kaehler geometry of Bott manifolds.
  • September 6, 2017 Janet Vassilev (UNM) Introduction to tight closure.
  • September 13, 2017 Janet Vassilev (UNM) Introduction to tight closure II.
  • September 20, 2017 Janet Vassilev (UNM) Reduction of tight closure to characteristic 0.
  • September 27, 2017 Roman Sverdlov (UNM) Causal set as a discretization of regular space-time and phase space-time.
  • October 4, 2017 Roman Sverdlov (UNM) Causal set as a discretization of regular space-time and phase space-time, II.
  • October 11, 2017 Roman Sverdlov (UNM) Causal set as a discretization of regular space-time and phase space-time, III.
  • October 18, 2017 Roman Sverdlov (UNM) Causal set as a discretization of regular space-time and phase space-time, IV.
  • October 25, 2017 Roman Sverdlov (UNM) Quantum field theory and causal sets, continuation.
  • November 8, 2017 Alex Buium (UNM) Levi-Civita correspondences.
  • November 15, 2017 Charles Boyer (UNM) Understanding the Sasaki cone.
  • November 29, 2017 Alex Buium (UNM) Rings of correspondences.
     

Spring 2017

  • January 18, 2017 Hongnian Huang (UNM) Ricci flow and the Poincare conjecture, I.
  • January 25, 2017 Hongnian Huang (UNM) Ricci flow and the Poincare conjecture, II.
  • February 1, 2017 Alex Buium (UNM) The arithmetic Riemann curvature.
  • February 8, 2017 Hongnian Huang (UNM) Ricci flow and the Poincare conjecture, III.
  • February 15, 2017 Alex Buium (UNM) Arithmetic analogue of Euler’s equations for the rigid body.
  • February 22, 2017 Hongnian Huang (UNM) Ricci flow and the Poincare conjecture, IV.
  • March 8, 2017 Hongnian Huang (UNM) Ricci flow and the Poincare conjecture, V.
  • March 15, 2017 Hongnian Huang (UNM) Ricci flow and the Poincare conjecture, VI.
  • March 22, 2017 Hongnian Huang (UNM) Ricci flow and the Poincare conjecture, VII.
  • April 5, 2017 Dimiter Vassilev (UNM) Quaternionic contact hypersurfaces in hyper-Kaehler manifolds.
  • April 12, 2017 Dimiter Vassilev (UNM) Quaternionic contact hypersurfaces in hyper-Kaehler manifolds.
  • April 19, 2017 Dimiter Vassilev (UNM) Quaternionic contact hypersurfaces in hyper-Kaehler manifolds, II.
  • April 26, 2017 Hongnian Huang (UNM) Ricci flow and the Poincare conjecture, VIII.
     

Fall 2016

  •  

 

 


 

Analysis

Spring 2020

  •  

Fall 2019

  • 9/27/2019   Burak Hatinoglu (Texas A&M), Mixed data in inverse spectral problems for the Schrödinger operators.
  • 10/17/2019 Jacob Christiansen (Lund University, Sweden), Chebyshev polynomials (Colloquium).

Spring 2019

  • 3/25/2019   Alex Barron (Brown University), On global-in-time Strichartz estimates for the semiperiodic Schrödinger equation.
  • 4/26/2019   Chamsol Park (UNM), Mixed Hessian and foling singularities and their application.
  • 4/26/2019   Annunziata Louidice (University of Bari), An introduction to Lorenz spaces and applications I (Efroymson Lectures).
  • 4/29/2019   Annunziata Louidice (University of Bari), An introduction to Lorenz spaces and applications II (Efroymson Lectures).
  • 5/21-24/2019   NSF CAREER funded Workshop on Positivity, organized by Anna Skripka. 

Fall 2018

  • 12/11/2018   Guillermo Rey (University of Minnesota), Sparse domination and the strong maximal function.
  • 12/11/2018   Ji Li (Macquarie University, Australia), Boundedness and compactness of commutator of Cauchy integrals for domains in C^n with minimal smoothness.
  • 12/12/2018  Jose Conde Alonso (Brown University), Non-homogeneous dyadic analysis: Calderón-Zygmund theory and the one-third trick.
  • 12/12/2018  Ji Li (Macquarie University, Australia), Boundedness of certain singular integrals with non-smooth kernel on non-doubling manifold with ends.
  • 12/13/2018  Jose Conde Alonso (Brown University), Sparse bounds: history and open questions (Colloquium).

Spring 2018

  • 2/26/2018    Christoph Thiele (Hausdorff Center for Mathematics, University of Bonn), Development on singular Brascamp-Lieb inequalities (Colloquium).
  • 3/22/2018    Fritz Gestesy (Baylor Unviersity), Trace formulas and zeta functions for differential operators-or, a spectral theorist computes pi (Colloquium).
  • 4/12/2018    Olli Tapiola (University of Missouri-Columbia), Characterizing geometry by using properties of harmonic functions (Colloquium).
  • 4/13/2018    Olli Tapiola (University of Missouri-Columbia), What's so difficult about high-dimensional one-sided Muckenhoupt theory?

Fall 2017

  • 9/14/2017    Matthew Blair (UNM), L^p-norms and global harmonic analysis (Colloquium).
  • 9/28/2017    Jacob Perry (University of North Carolina-Chapell Hill), Local energy estimates for wave equations with degenerate trapping (Colloquium).
  • 11/10/2017   Polona Durcik (CALTECH), Twisted multilinear forms and applications.
  • 11/30/2017   Jake Fillman IVirginia Tech), Spectral properties of quasicrystals (Colloquium).

Spring 2017

  • 3/2/2017       Clément Coine (Université Bourgogne Franche-Comté, France), Triple operator integral valued in trace class operators (Colloquium).
  • 3/9/2017       Arup Chattopadhyay (Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati & UNM), Rank of a shift invariant subspace of the Hardy space H^2 over the bidisc (Cooloquium).
  • 3/30/2017     Milivoje Lukic (Rice University), KdV equation with almost periodic initiald data (Colloquium).
  • 4/6/2017       Allan Greenleaf (University of Rochester), Propagation of singularities in Calderón's inverse conductivity problem (Colloquium).
  • 4/17/2017     Ricardo Saenz (Universidad de Colima, Mexico), Harmonic Analysis on Fractals (Minicourse).
  • 4/18/2017     Ricardo Saenz (Universidad de Colima, Mexico), How does a fractal vibrate (Colloquium).
  • 4/21/2017     Ricardo Saenz (Universidad de Colima, Mexico), Poisson integrals and maximal functions.
  • 4/27/2017     Ciprian Demeter (Indiana  University-Bloomington), Decoupling and applications: a journey from continuous to discrete.

New Mexico Analysis Seminars NMAS (sponsored by NSF 2001-2009, 2014-2016) 

  • 5/21/2017          16th NMAS   Prior to NSF/CBMS  Conference on Sparse Approximation and Signal Recovery Algorithms, Main Lecturer: Anna Gilbert (University of Michigan) , held at NMSU, Las Cruces.
  • 2/19-21/2016     15th NMAS  Main speaker: Chris Sogge (John Hopkins), held at UNM
  • 3/26-28/2015     14th NMAS Main speaker: Monika Visan (UCLA), held at NMSU, Las Cruces.
  • 4/3-4/2014         13th NMAS Main speakers: Sergei Treil (Brown University), held at UNM prior to an AMS Sectional Meeting hosted by the Department.
  • 4/04/2014          An afternoon in honor of Cora Sadosky Main Speakers: Svitlana Mayboroda (University of Minnesota), Gustavo Ponce (University of California, Santa Barbara), Alex Stokolos (Georgia Southern University), Rodolfo Torres (University of Kansas), Sergei Treil (Borown University), held at UNM.
  • 4/23-25/2009    12th NMAS  Main speaker: Loukas Grafakos (University of Missouri-Columbia), held at UNM.
  • 10/11-12/2007   10th NMAS Main speakers: Rodrigo Bañuelos (Purdue University), Andrea Nahmod (University of Massachusets-Amherst), held at UNM prior to an AMS Sectional Meeting hosted by the Department.
  • 10/12/2007     An afternoon in honor of Misha Cotlar  Main speakers: Carlos Berenstein (University of Maryland), Carlos Kenig (Chicago University), Cora Sadosky (Howard University), Sergei Treil (Brown University), held at UNM.
  • 4/6-8/2006        9th NMAS  Main speaker: Tatiana Toro (University of Washington), held at UNM.
  • Spring 2005      8th NMAS Main speaker: Jorge Aarao (Claremont Colleges), prior to NSF/CBMS Conference Nonlinear Dispersive Equations: Local and Global Analysis, Main Lecturer: Terence Tao (UCLA), held at NMSU, Las Cruces.
  • 10/14-17/2004  7th NMAS  Main speakers: Patricia Bauman (Purdue University), Luca Capogna (University of Arkansas), held at UNM prior to an AMS Sectional Meeting hosted by the Department.
  • Spring 2003      6th NMAS  Main speaker: Jill Pipher (Brown University), held at UNM.
  • Spring 2002      5th NMAS  Main speaker: John Benedetto (University of Maryland), held at NMSU, Las Cruces.
  • Spring 2001      4th NMAS  Main speaker: Steve Hofmann (University of Missouri-Columbia), held at UNM.
  • Spring 2000      3rd NMAS Main speaker: Kate Okikiolu (University of California at San Diego), held at NMSU, Las Cruces.
  • Spring 1999      2nd NMAS Main speaker: Gilles Pisier (Texas A&M and Pierre and Marie Curie University, France), held at UNM.
  • Spring 1998      1st NMAS  Main speaker: John Gilbert (University of Texas at Austin), held at NMSU, Las Cruces.

 

Applied Math

Spring 2020

  •  

Fall 2019

  •  

Spring 2019

  •  

Fall 2018

  •  

 

 

 


 

Colloquium

Spring 2020

  •  

Fall 2019

  •  

Spring 2019

  •  

Fall 2018

  •  

 

 

 


 

Statistics

Spring 2020

  • 3/3/2020 Brandon, Butcher (The University of Iowa), Ph.D. candidate, A Formal MCMC Convergence Diagnostic for Bayesian Additive Regression Trees
  • 2/28/2020 Hengrui Luo (The Ohio State University), Ph.D. candidate, Lower Dimensional Topological Information: Theory and Applications

Fall 2019

  • 10/25/2019 Joe Cavanaugh (University of Iowa), Professor, Models for Overdispersed Count Time Series with Excess Zeros

Spring 2019

  • 2/15/2019 J. Derek Tucker (Sandia National Lab), Ph.D., Elastic Functional Data Analysis
  • 4/25/2019 Emily Casleton (LANL), Ph.D., Multi-Source Data Fusion and Imputation Methods

Fall 2018

  •  

Spring 2018

  • 2/21/2018 Yiliang Zhu (The University of New Mexico), Professor, Mixture modeling of CD4 counts and viral load dynamic trajectories in HIV/AIDS patients
  • 3/6/2018 John Lewis (Sandia National Lab), Ph.D., Bayesian Modeling of Self-Exciting Marked Point Processes with Missing Histories

Fall 2017

  •  

Spring 2017

  • 2/18/2017 Christopher Nachtsheim (University of Minnesota), Definitive screening as a system for experimental design
  • 2/20/2017 Fletcher Christensen (University of Irvine), Detection Dependence in Modeling Binary Response Data: A Bayesian Approach
  • QuantBrains UNM/MRN Research Seminar Series
    • A collaboration between the UNM Department of Mathematics and Statistics and The Mind Research Network organized by Prof. Erik Erhardt (Stats, UNM/MRN), Dr. Robyn Miller (Pure Math, MRN), and Dr. Flor Espinoza (Applied Math, MRN).
  • 2/10/2017 Manel Martínez Ramón (UNM), A quick look into Machine Learning
  • 2/24/2017 Victor Vergara (UNM), Testing for Brain Functional Organization: a Random Matrix Approach
  • 3/10/2017 Rogers Silva (Mind Research Network), Advances in Blind Source Separation Modeling for Unimodal and Multimodal Brain Imaging Data Analysis
  • 4/7/2017 Erik Erhardt (UNM), Visualizing scientific data
  • 4/21/2017 David Bridwell (Mind Research Network), Cortical dynamics that contribute to cognition and perception, EEG
  • 5/5/2017 Panel discussion, Wrap-up

Fall 2016

  • QuantBrains UNM/MRN Research Seminar Series
    • A collaboration between the UNM Department of Mathematics and Statistics and The Mind Research Network organized by Prof. Erik Erhardt (Stats, UNM/MRN), Dr. Robyn Miller (Pure Math, MRN), and Dr. Flor Espinoza (Applied Math, MRN).
  • 8/26/2016 Robyn Miller, Flor Espinoza, Erik Erhardt (Mind Research Network, MRN, and UNM), QuantBrains: Introduction to Human Brain Imaging
  • 9/9/2016 Vince D. Calhoun (Mind Research Network and UNM), Magnetic resonance physics and fMRI
  • 9/23/2016 Arvind Caprihan (Mind Research Network), Biological Basis of Diffusion Imaging
  • 10/7/2016 Eswar Damaraju and Erik Erhardt (Mind Research Network and UNM), Group independent component analysis
  • 10/21/2016 Robyn Miller and Erik Erhardt (Mind Research Network and UNM), Dynamic brain network connectivity
  • 11/4/2016 Sergey Plis (Mind Research Network), Understanding interactions in the brain via graphical models
  • 11/18/2016 Alvaro Ulloa (Mind Research Network), Specialized Deep Learning
  • 12/2/2016 Flor A. Espinoza (Mind Research Network), Understanding functional connectivity differences

Spring 2016

  •  

Fall 2015

  • 10/02/2015 Luis Enrique Nieto-Barajas (ITAM, Mexico), Order‐q dependent stochastic processes in Bayesian applications

Spring 2015

  •  

Fall 2014

  • 9/19/14 Christine Anderson-Cook (Los Alamos National Laboratory), Some Emerging Research Areas in Response Surface Methodology
  • 11/7/14 Wayne Nelson (Consultant, ASA Fellow), Graphical Analysis of Recurrent-Events Data with Applications to Engineering, Medicine, Marketing, and Other Fields

Spring 2014

  •  

Fall 2013

  •  

Spring 2013

  • 4/30/13 Harry Khamis (Wright State University), Multigraph Representations of Hierarchical Loglinear Models