Skip to content Skip to navigation

Colloquium and Seminar Archive

This page archives previous Colloquium and Seminars.  For the current semester see either the calendar or events pages.

 


 

Algebra and Geometry

Fall 2020

  • August 19, 2020 Janet Vassilev (UNM) Rings of differential operators in quotient rings.
  • August 26, 2020 Janet Vassilev (UNM) Rings of differential operators in quotients of normal affine semigroup rings.
  • September 2, 2020 Janet Vassilev (UNM) More on the k-differential operators of modules
  • September 9, 2020 Galen Novello (UNM) Machine Learning
     

Spring 2020

  • January 22, 2020 Dimiter Vassilev (UNM) The universal approximation theorem II and geometric problems.
  • January 27, 2020 Ila Varma (University of Toronto) Malle’s conjecture for octic D_4-fields.
  • February 5, 2020 Dimiter Vassilev (UNM) Geometric properties of solution to some PDEs.
  • February 12, 2020 Dimiter Vassilev (UNM) Geometric properties of solution to some PDEs II.
  • February 19, 2020 Dimiter Vassilev (UNM) Geometric properties of solution to some PDEs III.
  • February 26, 2020 Gueo Grantcharov (FIU) Non-Kaehler Calabi-Yau mainfolds and new systems for the Hull-Strominger system.
  • March 4, 2020 Dimiter Vassilev (UNM) Geometric properties of solution to some PDEs III.
  • March 11, 2020 Hongnian Huang (UNM) Chart Auto-encoders for manifold structured data.
  • April 15, 2020 Dimiter Vassilev (UNM) Geometric properties of solution to some PDEs IV.
  • April 22, 2020 Janet Vassilev (UNM) Nakayama Interiors and the Core/Hull duality.
  • April 29, 2020 Dimiter Vassilev (UNM) Points on spheres and their quotients.
  • May 6, 2020 Dimiter Vassilev (UNM) Points on spheres and their quotients II.
     

Fall 2019

  • August 28, 2019 Janet Vassilev (UNM) The ring of differential operators of a Stanley-Reisner ring.
  • September 4, 2019 Hongnian Huang (UNM) Monge-Ampere equation and GAN.
  • September 11, 2019 Alex Buium (UNM)
  • September 18, 2019 Dimiter Vassilev (UNM) The universal approximation theorem in machine learning.
  • September 25, 2019 Janet Vassilev (UNM) Some combinatorial commutative algebra.
  • October 2, 2019 Hongnian Huang (UNM) Monge-Ampere equation and GAN II.
  • October 16, 2019 Hongnian Huang (UNM) Monge-Ampere equation and GAN III.
  • October 23, 2019 Velimir Vesselinov (Los Alamos) 
  • October 30, 2019 Charles Boyer (UNM) Open Problems in Sasaki Geometry
  • November 6, 2019 Simone Claire Sisneros Thiry (UIUC) Problems from combinatorial number theory.
  • November 13, 2019 Janet Vassilev (UNM) The ring of differential operators of normal affine semigroup rings.
  • November 20, 2019 Patrick Lank (UNM) Algebraic Pseudo-Riemannian Geometry.
  • November 27, 2019 Hongnian Huang (UNM) GAN and Monge-Ampere equations continuation.
     

Spring 2019

  • January 23, 2019 Hongnian Huang (UNM) 
  • January 30, 2019 Dimiter Vassilev (UNM) Non-local geometric PDEs and the non-local Yamabe problem.
  • February 6, 2019 Hongnian Huang (UNM)
  • February 13, 2019 Hongnian Huang (UNM)
  • February 20, 2019 Hongnian Huang (UNM)
  • February 27, 2019 Hongnian Huang (UNM)
  • March 6, 2019 Hongnian Huang (UNM)
  • March 13, 2019 Mychael Smith (UNM Valencia) Equivariant E infinity algebras.
  • March 20, 2019 Hongnian Huang (UNM)
  • April 3, 2019 Hongnian Huang (UNM)
  • April 10, 2019 Hongnian Huang (UNM)
  • April 17, 2019 Dimiter Vassilev (UNM) The fractional sub-Laplacian on the Heisenberg groups.
  • April 24, 2019 Hongnian Huang (UNM)
  • May 1, 2019 Annunziata Loiudice (University of Bari) Efroymson Lecture: An introduction to Lorentz Spaces and applications II
     

Fall 2018

  • August 22, 2018 Dimiter Vassilev (UNM)
  • August 29, 2018 Joseph Connelly (Air Force Research Labs) Linear Network Coding over ring alphabets.
  • September 5, 2018 Hongnian Huang (UNM) 
  • September 12, 2018 Hongnian Huang (UNM)
  • September 19, 2018 Dimiter Vassilev (UNM)
  • September 26, 2018 Hongnian Huang (UNM)
  • October 3, 2018 Dimiter Vassilev (UNM)
  • October 10, 2018 Dimiter Vassilev (UNM)
  • October 17, 2018 Hongnian Huang (UNM)
  • October 24, 2018 Dimiter Vassilev (UNM)
  • October 31, 2018 Dimiter Vassilev (UNM)
  • November 7, 2018 Dimiter Vassilev (UNM)
  • November 14, 2018 Patrick Lank (UNM)
  • November 28, 2018 Jingbo Ren (University of Virginia) Mathematical logic and its applications in Number Theory.
  • December 5, 2018 Patrick Lank (UNM)
     

Spring 2018

  • January 17, 2018 Chi Li On Metric tangent cones at KLT singularities.
  • January 24, 2018 Janet Vassilev (UNM) Introduction to tight closure.
  • January 31, 2018 Janet Vassilev (UNM) Tight closure continued.
  • February 7, 2018 Sergey Grigorian (UT Rio Grande) G2 structures and Octonion bundles.
  • February 14, 2018 Janet Vassilev (UNM) Test ideals.
  • February 21, 2018 Janet Vassilev (UNM) More on test ideals.
  • February 28, 2018 Janet Vassilev (UNM) Multiplier ideals and test ideals.
  • March 7, 2018 Janet Vassilev (UNM) Local Cohomology and its relationship to test ideals.
  • March 21, 2018 Sean Curry (UCSD) Strictly pseudoconvex domains in C^2 with obstruction flat boundary.
  • March 28, 2018 Janet Vassilev (UNM) Parameter test ideals.
  • April 11, 2018 Janet Vassilev (UNM) F-pure and F-injective singularities.
  • April 18, 2018 Dimiter Vassilev (UNM) Conformal flatness of low-dimensional sub-Riemannian manifolds.
  • May 2, 2018 Charles Boyer (UNM) Some open problems in Sasakian Geometry.
     

Fall 2017

  • August 30, 2017 Charles Boyer (UNM) The Kaehler geometry of Bott manifolds.
  • September 6, 2017 Janet Vassilev (UNM) Introduction to tight closure.
  • September 13, 2017 Janet Vassilev (UNM) Introduction to tight closure II.
  • September 20, 2017 Janet Vassilev (UNM) Reduction of tight closure to characteristic 0.
  • September 27, 2017 Roman Sverdlov (UNM) Causal set as a discretization of regular space-time and phase space-time.
  • October 4, 2017 Roman Sverdlov (UNM) Causal set as a discretization of regular space-time and phase space-time, II.
  • October 11, 2017 Roman Sverdlov (UNM) Causal set as a discretization of regular space-time and phase space-time, III.
  • October 18, 2017 Roman Sverdlov (UNM) Causal set as a discretization of regular space-time and phase space-time, IV.
  • October 25, 2017 Roman Sverdlov (UNM) Quantum field theory and causal sets, continuation.
  • November 8, 2017 Alex Buium (UNM) Levi-Civita correspondences.
  • November 15, 2017 Charles Boyer (UNM) Understanding the Sasaki cone.
  • November 29, 2017 Alex Buium (UNM) Rings of correspondences.
     

Spring 2017

  • January 18, 2017 Hongnian Huang (UNM) Ricci flow and the Poincare conjecture, I.
  • January 25, 2017 Hongnian Huang (UNM) Ricci flow and the Poincare conjecture, II.
  • February 1, 2017 Alex Buium (UNM) The arithmetic Riemann curvature.
  • February 8, 2017 Hongnian Huang (UNM) Ricci flow and the Poincare conjecture, III.
  • February 15, 2017 Alex Buium (UNM) Arithmetic analogue of Euler’s equations for the rigid body.
  • February 22, 2017 Hongnian Huang (UNM) Ricci flow and the Poincare conjecture, IV.
  • March 8, 2017 Hongnian Huang (UNM) Ricci flow and the Poincare conjecture, V.
  • March 15, 2017 Hongnian Huang (UNM) Ricci flow and the Poincare conjecture, VI.
  • March 22, 2017 Hongnian Huang (UNM) Ricci flow and the Poincare conjecture, VII.
  • April 5, 2017 Dimiter Vassilev (UNM) Quaternionic contact hypersurfaces in hyper-Kaehler manifolds.
  • April 12, 2017 Dimiter Vassilev (UNM) Quaternionic contact hypersurfaces in hyper-Kaehler manifolds.
  • April 19, 2017 Dimiter Vassilev (UNM) Quaternionic contact hypersurfaces in hyper-Kaehler manifolds, II.
  • April 26, 2017 Hongnian Huang (UNM) Ricci flow and the Poincare conjecture, VIII.
     

Fall 2016

  •  

 

 


 

Analysis

Fall 2020

  • 10/20/2020 Phanuel Mariano (Union College ) Can you hear the fundamental frequency of a drum using  probability? (Colloquium)
  • 10/27/2020 Irina Holmes (Texas A&M University), A new proof of the weak (1,1) inequality for the dyadic square function  (Colloquium).
  • 10/29/2020 Maxim Zinchenko (UNM), Extremal Polynomials (Colloquium).
  • 11/05/2020 Anna Skripka (UNM), Untangling noncommutativity with operator integrals (Colloquium).
  • 11/18/2020 Lisa Naples (Macalester College), Rectifiability of pointwise doubling measures in Hilbert space (Algebra/Geometry Seminar).

Spring 2020

  •  

Fall 2019

  • 9/27/2019   Burak Hatinoglu (Texas A&M), Mixed data in inverse spectral problems for the Schrödinger operators.
  • 10/17/2019 Jacob Christiansen (Lund University, Sweden), Chebyshev polynomials (Colloquium).

Spring 2019

  • 3/25/2019   Alex Barron (Brown University), On global-in-time Strichartz estimates for the semiperiodic Schrödinger equation.
  • 4/26/2019   Chamsol Park (UNM), Mixed Hessian and foling singularities and their application.
  • 4/26/2019   Annunziata Louidice (University of Bari), An introduction to Lorenz spaces and applications I (Efroymson Lectures).
  • 4/29/2019   Annunziata Louidice (University of Bari), An introduction to Lorenz spaces and applications II (Efroymson Lectures).
  • 5/21-24/2019   NSF CAREER funded Workshop on Positivity, organized by Anna Skripka. 

Fall 2018

  • 12/11/2018   Guillermo Rey (University of Minnesota), Sparse domination and the strong maximal function.
  • 12/11/2018   Ji Li (Macquarie University, Australia), Boundedness and compactness of commutator of Cauchy integrals for domains in C^n with minimal smoothness.
  • 12/12/2018  Jose Conde Alonso (Brown University), Non-homogeneous dyadic analysis: Calderón-Zygmund theory and the one-third trick.
  • 12/12/2018  Ji Li (Macquarie University, Australia), Boundedness of certain singular integrals with non-smooth kernel on non-doubling manifold with ends.
  • 12/13/2018  Jose Conde Alonso (Brown University), Sparse bounds: history and open questions (Colloquium).

Spring 2018

  • 2/26/2018    Christoph Thiele (Hausdorff Center for Mathematics, University of Bonn), Development on singular Brascamp-Lieb inequalities (Colloquium).
  • 3/22/2018    Fritz Gestesy (Baylor Unviersity), Trace formulas and zeta functions for differential operators-or, a spectral theorist computes pi (Colloquium).
  • 4/12/2018    Olli Tapiola (University of Missouri-Columbia), Characterizing geometry by using properties of harmonic functions (Colloquium).
  • 4/13/2018    Olli Tapiola (University of Missouri-Columbia), What's so difficult about high-dimensional one-sided Muckenhoupt theory?

Fall 2017

  • 9/14/2017    Matthew Blair (UNM), L^p-norms and global harmonic analysis (Colloquium).
  • 9/28/2017    Jacob Perry (University of North Carolina-Chapell Hill), Local energy estimates for wave equations with degenerate trapping (Colloquium).
  • 11/10/2017   Polona Durcik (CALTECH), Twisted multilinear forms and applications.
  • 11/30/2017   Jake Fillman IVirginia Tech), Spectral properties of quasicrystals (Colloquium).

Spring 2017

  • 3/2/2017       Clément Coine (Université Bourgogne Franche-Comté, France), Triple operator integral valued in trace class operators (Colloquium).
  • 3/9/2017       Arup Chattopadhyay (Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati & UNM), Rank of a shift invariant subspace of the Hardy space H^2 over the bidisc (Cooloquium).
  • 3/30/2017     Milivoje Lukic (Rice University), KdV equation with almost periodic initiald data (Colloquium).
  • 4/6/2017       Allan Greenleaf (University of Rochester), Propagation of singularities in Calderón's inverse conductivity problem (Colloquium).
  • 4/17/2017     Ricardo Saenz (Universidad de Colima, Mexico), Harmonic Analysis on Fractals (Minicourse).
  • 4/18/2017     Ricardo Saenz (Universidad de Colima, Mexico), How does a fractal vibrate (Colloquium).
  • 4/21/2017     Ricardo Saenz (Universidad de Colima, Mexico), Poisson integrals and maximal functions.
  • 4/27/2017     Ciprian Demeter (Indiana  University-Bloomington), Decoupling and applications: a journey from continuous to discrete.

New Mexico Analysis Seminars NMAS (sponsored by NSF 2001-2009, 2014-2016) 

  • 5/21/2017          16th NMAS   Prior to NSF/CBMS  Conference on Sparse Approximation and Signal Recovery Algorithms, Main Lecturer: Anna Gilbert (University of Michigan) , held at NMSU, Las Cruces.
  • 2/19-21/2016     15th NMAS  Main speaker: Chris Sogge (John Hopkins), held at UNM
  • 3/26-28/2015     14th NMAS Main speaker: Monika Visan (UCLA), held at NMSU, Las Cruces.
  • 4/3-4/2014         13th NMAS Main speakers: Sergei Treil (Brown University), held at UNM prior to an AMS Sectional Meeting hosted by the Department.
  • 4/04/2014          An afternoon in honor of Cora Sadosky Main Speakers: Svitlana Mayboroda (University of Minnesota), Gustavo Ponce (University of California, Santa Barbara), Alex Stokolos (Georgia Southern University), Rodolfo Torres (University of Kansas), Sergei Treil (Borown University), held at UNM.
  • 4/23-25/2009    12th NMAS  Main speaker: Loukas Grafakos (University of Missouri-Columbia), held at UNM.
  • 10/11-12/2007   10th NMAS Main speakers: Rodrigo Bañuelos (Purdue University), Andrea Nahmod (University of Massachusets-Amherst), held at UNM prior to an AMS Sectional Meeting hosted by the Department.
  • 10/12/2007     An afternoon in honor of Misha Cotlar  Main speakers: Carlos Berenstein (University of Maryland), Carlos Kenig (Chicago University), Cora Sadosky (Howard University), Sergei Treil (Brown University), held at UNM.
  • 4/6-8/2006        9th NMAS  Main speaker: Tatiana Toro (University of Washington), held at UNM.
  • Spring 2005      8th NMAS Main speaker: Jorge Aarao (Claremont Colleges), prior to NSF/CBMS Conference Nonlinear Dispersive Equations: Local and Global Analysis, Main Lecturer: Terence Tao (UCLA), held at NMSU, Las Cruces.
  • 10/14-17/2004  7th NMAS  Main speakers: Patricia Bauman (Purdue University), Luca Capogna (University of Arkansas), held at UNM prior to an AMS Sectional Meeting hosted by the Department.
  • Spring 2003      6th NMAS  Main speaker: Jill Pipher (Brown University), held at UNM.
  • Spring 2002      5th NMAS  Main speaker: John Benedetto (University of Maryland), held at NMSU, Las Cruces.
  • Spring 2001      4th NMAS  Main speaker: Steve Hofmann (University of Missouri-Columbia), held at UNM.
  • Spring 2000      3rd NMAS Main speaker: Kate Okikiolu (University of California at San Diego), held at NMSU, Las Cruces.
  • Spring 1999      2nd NMAS Main speaker: Gilles Pisier (Texas A&M and Pierre and Marie Curie University, France), held at UNM.
  • Spring 1998      1st NMAS  Main speaker: John Gilbert (University of Texas at Austin), held at NMSU, Las Cruces.

 

Applied Math

Spring 2020

  •  

Fall 2019

  •  

Spring 2019

  •  

Fall 2018

  •  

 

 

 


 

Colloquium

Fall 2020

  • September 8, 2020 Junqing Jenn Qian (UNM), Modular functions and Asymptotic geometry on Punctured Riemann Sphere
  • September 22, 2020 Jennifer Mueller (Colorado State University), Electrical Impedence Tomography: The D-bar method and Pulmonary Imaging
  • September 24, 2020 Lance Miller (University of Arkansas), Singularities from nilpotent Frobenius actions
  • September 28, 2020 Teun van Nuland (Radboud University), Listening to Operators: Multiple Operator Integrals and Noncommutative Geometry
  • September 29, 2020 Wei Zheng (University of Tennesee, Knoxville), Fast approximation of U-statistics: a free lunch
  • October 6, 2020 Alexander Korotkevich (UNM) TBA
  • October 13, 2020 Jonathan Montano (NMSU) TBA
  • October 20, 2020 Phanuel Mariano (Union College) TBA
  • October 27, 2020 Irina Holmes (TAMU) TBA
  • October 29, 2020 Maxim Zinchenko (UNM) TBA
  • November 5, 2020 Anna Skripka (UNM) TBA
  • November 10, 2020 Jehenzeb Chauhdry (UNM) TBA
  • November 19, 2020 Giorgio Bornia TBA
  • December 1, 2020 Colston Chandler (UNM Physics) TBA

Spring 2020

  • January 21, 2020 Lise-Marie Imbert-Gerard (University of Maryland), Wave propagation in inhomogeneous media: an introduction to generalized plane waves.
  • January 23, 2020 Owen Lewis (Florida State University), Electro diffusion mediated maintenance of the gastric mucous layer.
  • January 28, 2020 Tonatiuh Sanchez-Vizuet (NYU), Computational Mathematics: From wave-structure interaction to magnetic equilibrium in fusion reactors.
  • February 28, 2020 Hengrui Luo (Ohio State University), Lower Dimensional Topological Information: Theory and Applications
  • March 3, 2020 Brandon Butcher (University of Iowa), A Formal MCMC Convergence Diagnostic for Bayesian Additive Regression Trees
  • March 5, 2020 Olivier Sarbach (Universidad Michoacana de San Nicolás de Hidalgo), Phase space mixing in the vicinity of a Kerr black hole.
  • April 23, 2020 Lars Ruthotto (Emory), Partial Differential Equations meet Deep Learning: Old solutions for new problems and vice versa.

Fall 2019

  • September 4, 2019 Li Li (UNM), A Bayesian transition model for missing longitudinal binary outcomes
  • October 3, 2019 Helen Wearing (UNM), Viral vignettes: modeling the impact of population heterogeneity on disease dynamics
  • October 16, 2019 Christopher Cooper (Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María), A fast and accurate solution of the Poisson-Boltzmann equation with boundary elements
  • October 17, 2019 Jacob Christiansen (Lund University), Chebyshev polynomials 
  • October 24, 2019 Jacob Schroder (UNM) Parallel-in-Time: A Scalable and Non-Intrusive Approach with Multigrid
  • October 25, 2019 Joe Cavanaugh (University of Iowa), Models for overdispersed count time series with excess zeros
  • December 5, 2019 Kesh Govinder (University of KwaZulu-Natal), Solving Differential Equations using Group Theory

Spring 2019

  • January 24, 2019 Bengt Fornberg (University of Colorado), Improving the accuracy of the trapezoidal rule
  • March 18, 2019 Lance Miller (University of Arkansas), Topology on 'manifolds' in positive characteristic
  • April 4, 2019 Jeffrey Galkowski (Northeastern University), Concentration and Growth of Laplace Eigenfunctions
  • April 11, 2019 Evgenii A. Kuznetsov (Lebedev Institute, Russian Academy of Sciences), Folding in fluids and Magnetohydrodynamics
  • April 25, 2019 Emily Casleton (Los Alamos), Multi-Source Data Fusion and Imputation Methods
  • April 26, 2019 Annuziata Loiudice (University of Bari), Efroymson Lecture Series: An introduction to Lorentz Spaces and applications
  • April 29, 2019 Annunziata Loiudice (University of Bari), Efroymson Lecture Series: An introduction to Lorentz Spaces and applications I

Fall 2018

  • October 4, 2018 Ivan Deutsch (UNM), The Second Quantum Revolution
  • October 18, 2018 Petr Vorobieff (UNM), Shock-accelerated multiphase flows: some recent findings
  • October 25, 2018 Alexander Watson (Duke University), Wave-packet dynamics in locally periodic media
  • November 8, 2018 Hongnian Huang (UNM), The smooth property of the Calabi Flow
  • November 15, 2018 Roberto Camassa (University of North Carolina), Hydrodynamic models and boundary confinement effects
  • November 29, 2018 Jinbo Ren (University of Virginia), Transcendental Number Theory in Algebraic Geometry
  • December 13, 2018 Jose Conde Alonso (Brown University), Sparse bounds: history and open questions
     

Spring 2018

  • January 18, 2018 Kenneth Duru (Stanford University), High fidelity numerical methods and simulation tools for time-domain  wave propagation  problems
  • January 22, 2018 Jacob Schroder (Lawrence Livermore), Parallel Multigrid Solvers in Space and Time for Future Architectures
  • January 25, 2018 Brian Von Koten (University of Chicago), Stratified Markov Chain Monte Carlo
  • February 8, 2018 Sergey Grigorian (University of Texas, Rio Grande), Flows of co-closed G2-structures
  • February 15, 2018 James Dereck Tucker (Sandia), Elastic Functional Data Analysis
  • February 22, 2019 Yiliang Zhu (UNM), Statistics Colloquium
  • March 6, 2018 John Lewis (Sandia), Bayesian Modeling of Self-Exciting Marked Point Processes with Missing Histories
  • March 22, 2018 Fritz Gesztesy (Baylor University), Trace formulas and zeta functions for differential operators - or, a spectral theorist computes pi
  • April 12, 2018 Olli Tapiola (University of Missouri), Characterizing geometry by using properties of harmonic functions
  • April 26, 2018 Min Wang (Texas Tech), An Introduction to Bayesian Hypothesis Testing for ANOVA Designs 
  • May 3, 2018 Joe Klobusicky (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute), Particle system models for two-dimensional grain boundary coarsening
  • May 9, 2019 Nick Mystrom, Sports "Game Changers"

Fall 2017

  • September 14, 2017 Matt Blair (UNM) L^p norms and global harmonic analysis
  • September 28, 2017 Jacob Perry (University of North Carolina), Local energy estimates for wave equations with degenerate trapping
  • October 3, 2017 David Vella (Skidmore College), Words within Words: An Approach to the Catalan Numbers and Fine Numbers
  • November 2, 2017 Dimiter Vassilev (UNM), Analysis on Sub-Riemannian Spaces
  • November 9, 2017 Mohammad Motamed (UNM), Hybrid Fuzzy-Stochastic Predictive Modeling and Computation
  • November 16, 2017 Jehenzeb Chaudhry (UNM), A posteriori analysis for the Poisson Boltzmann Equation
  • November 30, 2017 Jake Fillman (Virginia Tech), Spectral Properties of Quasicrystals

Spring 2017

  • January 19, 2017 Vakhtang Putkaradze, Variational methods for fluid-structure interactions
  • February 9, 2017 Oleksiy Kononenko (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory/Stanford University), Advances in Massively Parallel Electromagnetic Simulation Suite ACE3P
  • February 20, 2017 Fletcher Christensen (UC Irvine), Detection Dependence in Modeling Binary Response Data: A Bayesian Approach
  • February 28, 2017 Chris Nachtsheim (University of Minnesota), Definitive screening as a system for experimental design
  • March 2, 2017 Clément Coine (University of Bourgogne - Franche-Comté), Triple operator integrals valued in trace class operators
  • March 7, 2017 Gabor Szekelyhidi (University of Notre Dame), Kahler-Einstein metrics
  • March 9, 2017 Arup Chattopadhyay (Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati & UNM), Rank of a shift invariant subspace of the Hardy space H2 over the bidisc
  • March 21, 2017 Simone Calamai (University of Firenze), About Hermitian metrics whose scalar curvature of the Chern connection is constant
  • March 23, 2017 Rodrigo Platte (Arizona State University), Windowed Fourier approximation of analytic functions on the sphere
  • March 30, 2017 Milijove Lukic (Rice University), KdV equation with almost periodic initial data
  • April 6, 2017 Allan Greenleaf (University of Rochester), Propagation of singularities in Calderón's inverse conductivity problem
  • April 13, 2017 Cynthia Phillips (Sandia), Combinatorial Optimization for national security applications
  • April 18, 2017 Ricardo Saenz (Universidad de Colima), How does a fractal vibrate?
  • April 20, 2017 Tiziana Giorgi (NMSU), Chevron structures in smectic A liquid crystals
  • April 26, 2017 Erik Erhardt (UNM), Statistical literacy: What do future senators, scientists, social workers and sales clerks need to learn from your statistics classes?
  • April 27, 2017 Ciprian Demeter (Indiana University), Decoupling and applications: a journey from continuous to discrete

 


 

Statistics

Spring 2020

  • 3/3/2020 Brandon, Butcher (The University of Iowa), Ph.D. candidate, A Formal MCMC Convergence Diagnostic for Bayesian Additive Regression Trees
  • 2/28/2020 Hengrui Luo (The Ohio State University), Ph.D. candidate, Lower Dimensional Topological Information: Theory and Applications

Fall 2019

  • 10/25/2019 Joe Cavanaugh (University of Iowa), Professor, Models for Overdispersed Count Time Series with Excess Zeros

Spring 2019

  • 2/15/2019 J. Derek Tucker (Sandia National Lab), Ph.D., Elastic Functional Data Analysis
  • 4/25/2019 Emily Casleton (LANL), Ph.D., Multi-Source Data Fusion and Imputation Methods

Fall 2018

  •  

Spring 2018

  • 2/21/2018 Yiliang Zhu (The University of New Mexico), Professor, Mixture modeling of CD4 counts and viral load dynamic trajectories in HIV/AIDS patients
  • 3/6/2018 John Lewis (Sandia National Lab), Ph.D., Bayesian Modeling of Self-Exciting Marked Point Processes with Missing Histories

Fall 2017

  •  

Spring 2017

  • 2/18/2017 Christopher Nachtsheim (University of Minnesota), Definitive screening as a system for experimental design
  • 2/20/2017 Fletcher Christensen (University of Irvine), Detection Dependence in Modeling Binary Response Data: A Bayesian Approach
  • QuantBrains UNM/MRN Research Seminar Series
    • A collaboration between the UNM Department of Mathematics and Statistics and The Mind Research Network organized by Prof. Erik Erhardt (Stats, UNM/MRN), Dr. Robyn Miller (Pure Math, MRN), and Dr. Flor Espinoza (Applied Math, MRN).
  • 2/10/2017 Manel Martínez Ramón (UNM), A quick look into Machine Learning
  • 2/24/2017 Victor Vergara (UNM), Testing for Brain Functional Organization: a Random Matrix Approach
  • 3/10/2017 Rogers Silva (Mind Research Network), Advances in Blind Source Separation Modeling for Unimodal and Multimodal Brain Imaging Data Analysis
  • 4/7/2017 Erik Erhardt (UNM), Visualizing scientific data
  • 4/21/2017 David Bridwell (Mind Research Network), Cortical dynamics that contribute to cognition and perception, EEG
  • 5/5/2017 Panel discussion, Wrap-up

Fall 2016

  • QuantBrains UNM/MRN Research Seminar Series
    • A collaboration between the UNM Department of Mathematics and Statistics and The Mind Research Network organized by Prof. Erik Erhardt (Stats, UNM/MRN), Dr. Robyn Miller (Pure Math, MRN), and Dr. Flor Espinoza (Applied Math, MRN).
  • 8/26/2016 Robyn Miller, Flor Espinoza, Erik Erhardt (Mind Research Network, MRN, and UNM), QuantBrains: Introduction to Human Brain Imaging
  • 9/9/2016 Vince D. Calhoun (Mind Research Network and UNM), Magnetic resonance physics and fMRI
  • 9/23/2016 Arvind Caprihan (Mind Research Network), Biological Basis of Diffusion Imaging
  • 10/7/2016 Eswar Damaraju and Erik Erhardt (Mind Research Network and UNM), Group independent component analysis
  • 10/21/2016 Robyn Miller and Erik Erhardt (Mind Research Network and UNM), Dynamic brain network connectivity
  • 11/4/2016 Sergey Plis (Mind Research Network), Understanding interactions in the brain via graphical models
  • 11/18/2016 Alvaro Ulloa (Mind Research Network), Specialized Deep Learning
  • 12/2/2016 Flor A. Espinoza (Mind Research Network), Understanding functional connectivity differences

Spring 2016

  •  

Fall 2015

  • 10/02/2015 Luis Enrique Nieto-Barajas (ITAM, Mexico), Order‐q dependent stochastic processes in Bayesian applications

Spring 2015

  •  

Fall 2014

  • 9/19/14 Christine Anderson-Cook (Los Alamos National Laboratory), Some Emerging Research Areas in Response Surface Methodology
  • 11/7/14 Wayne Nelson (Consultant, ASA Fellow), Graphical Analysis of Recurrent-Events Data with Applications to Engineering, Medicine, Marketing, and Other Fields

Spring 2014

  •  

Fall 2013

  •  

Spring 2013

  • 4/30/13 Harry Khamis (Wright State University), Multigraph Representations of Hierarchical Loglinear Models